Case Law In re Schwartz
[…] In the second pending case, NewRez asserts a quiet title action in relation to an alleged $375,000 mortgage interest on the Property. Due to [Appellant's] interest in the Property, he was joined as a defendant in December 2019, and he remains a defendant.

Orphans’ Court Decision and Decree, 2/8/21, at 3 (record citation omitted).

Appellant argues that the pending litigation poses no obstacle to his request for letters of administration because § 3155 permits creditors as administrators. Section 3155 provides, in relevant part:

(b) Letters of administration.-- Letters of administration shall be granted by the register, in such form as the case shall require, to one or more of those hereinafter mentioned and, except for good cause , in the following order:
(1) Those entitled to the residuary estate under the will.
(2) The surviving spouse.
(3) Those entitled under the intestate law as the register, in his discretion, shall judge will best administer the estate, giving preference, however, according to the sizes of the shares of those in this class.
(4) The principal creditors of the decedent at the time of his death.
(5) Other fit persons.

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3155(b) (emphasis added).

We recognize that both the orphans’ court and the register referred to Appellant as a creditor. We further recognize, as Appellant argues, that a creditor's claim is always, in some sense, adverse to an estate.