Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] By analogy, the Trustee argues a parent receiving child support may not claim parenting is a gainful occupation. In addition, it is undisputed the Debtor works as a cosmetologist to earn income. As a foster parent, she is not an employee of the State, and pays no taxes on the reimbursement funds received. The Trustee also points out the Debtor could claim a regular motor vehicle exemption for the vehicle at issue, rather than claiming a vehicle exemption to which no other parent is entitled.
Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–54–102 exempts various categories of property from levy and sale under a writ of attachment or a writ of execution. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–54–102(1)(i) provides a specific exemption for:
[t]he stock in trade, supplies, fixtures, maps, machines, tools, electronics, equipment, books and business materials of any debtor used and kept for the purpose of carrying on any gainful occupation in the aggregate value of twenty thousand dollars; except that exempt property described in this paragraph (i) may not also be claimed as exempt pursuant to paragraph (j) of this subsection (1).7
With respect to the “tools of the trade” exemption, the Court has previously explained:
the purpose of the Bankruptcy Code and the Colorado exemption statutes are to provide a debtor with a “fresh start.”