Case Law In re Silva
[…] RSA 458–C:5, I. Although this list is non-exclusive, we have interpreted "special circumstances" as including only circumstances that are "economic in nature and relate to the impact of a parent's financial condition upon his or her ability to meet a child's needs." In the Matter of Carr & Edmunds, 156 N.H. 498, 504, 938 A.2d 89 (2007). Additionally, the trial court must consider any special circumstances "in light of the best interests of the child." RSA 458–C:5, I.

RSA 458–C:5 expressly identifies the parties' parenting schedule as a special circumstance. RSA 458–C:5, I(h). However, the statute provides that "[e]qual or approximately equal parenting residential responsibilities in and of itself shall not eliminate the need for child support and shall not by itself constitute ground for an adjustment." RSA 458–C:5, I(h)(1) (emphases added). The statute further provides that, in considering requests for adjustments to the application of the child support guidelines based upon the parenting schedule, the court "may" consider three factors: