Case Law In re Silva
[…] Id.

The petitioner's argument also requires that we interpret Per 1002.08(d). We use the same principles of construction when interpreting both statutes and regulations. Appeal of Michele, 168 N.H. 98, 102, 123 A.3d 255 (2015). While deference is accorded to an agency's interpretation of its own regulations, that deference is not total. Appeal of Collins, 171 N.H. 61, 63, 189 A.3d 316 (2018). A reviewing court must still examine whether the agency's interpretation is consistent with the language of the regulation and with the purpose that the regulation was intended to serve. Id.

RSA 21-I:58, I, provides in pertinent part:

Any permanent employee who is affected by any application of the personnel rules, except for [certain rules not at issue here], may appeal to the personnel appeals board within 15 calendar days of the action giving rise to the appeal.... If the personnel appeals board finds that the action complained of was taken by the appointing authority ... in violation of a statute or of rules adopted by the director, the employee shall be reinstated to the employee's former position or a position of like seniority, status, and pay.

RSA 21-I:58, I.

Per 1002.08(d) provides:

No appointing authority shall dismiss a classified employee under this section until the appointing authority: