Case Law In re State
[…] [TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.14 (a) (West, Westlaw through 2015R.S.)]. This is the Court's authority to allow Defendant to waive a jury (without consent of the State) and proceed with punishment to be assessed by the Court.
2. Article 1.13(a) [TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.)] cited by the State requiring the consent of the attorney representing the State to the Defendant's plea of guilty is in direct conflict with Article 27.14(a) stated above and does not apply to misdemeanor offenses. Article 1.13(a) states in the pertinent part that ". . . to waive the right of trial by jury . . . the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court . . . ." (underline added for emphasis). Article 27.14(a) states in the pertinent part that ". . . the defendant or his counsel may waive a jury . . . ." (underline added for emphasis).