Case Law In re Sterman
[…] Sterman argued that Ms. Richardson violated her duties as personal representative in numerous respects. The trial court denied Mr. Sterman’s motions in three orders that are at issue in these consolidated appeals.

A. The July 2021 Order

Mr. Sterman first sought removal of Ms. Richardson as personal representative in July 2021, arguing among other things that Ms. Richardson mismanaged the property, failed to pay property taxes on the house, failed to serve a notice of appointment upon Mr. Sterman, and failed to file an accurate accounting of the estate as required under D.C. Code § 20-711 (directing personal representative to file, within three months of appointment, "a verified inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of his death").

Ms. Richardson denied that her filings and notices were late or inaccurate. She contended that her failure to pay one tax bill timely occurred because Mr. Sterman had gone through her mail and prevented her from obtaining notice of the taxes owed.