Case Law In re Sterman
[…] Ryan, 285 A.2d 310, 312 (D.C. 1971) (D.C. Circuit decisions before February 1, 1971, are binding on divisions of the D.C. Court of Appeals); Taylor v. First Am. Title Co., 477 A.2d 227, 230 (D.C. 1984) (relying on M.A.P., treating prior decision of D.C. Circuit holding that order was appealable under collateral-order doctrine as binding authority on division of court).

B. Mr. Sterman Has Standing to Seek Ms. Richardson’s Removal

[3] Ms. Richardson argues that Mr. Sterman does not have standing to seek her removal because he is not an "interested person." D.C. Code § 20-107(a) allows "[a]n interested person" or "the beneficiary of a trust" to "petition the Court for an order … to resolve a question or controversy arising in the course of a supervised or unsupervised administration of a decedent’s estate." We need not decide whether Mr. Sterman is an "interested person." Rather, it suffices under § 20-107(a) that Mr. Sterman is "the beneficiary of a trust" created by the will at issue. Mr. Sterman therefore has standing to seek Ms. Richardson’s removal as personal representative.