Case Law In re Surveillance & Integrity Rev.
[…] Keith Ellison, Attorney General, Drew D. Bredeson, Scott H. Ikeda, Assistant Attorneys General, Saint Paul, Minnesota, for respondent.

John A. Kvinge, Matthew W. Bergeron, Larkin Hoffman Daly & Lindgren Ltd., Minneapolis, Minnesota, for amicus curiae Minnesota First Provider Alliance.

OPINION

THISSEN, Justice.

This case addresses the sanctions and monetary recovery the Commissioner of the Department of Human Services (DHS) may collect from a Medicaid vendor for failure to maintain certain types of paperwork. Minnesota Statutes section 256B.064 (2022) provides that the Commissioner may impose sanctions on, and/or obtain monetary recovery from, a Medicaid vendor for (among other things) "fraud, theft, or abuse in connection with the provision of medical care to recipients of public assistance." Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subds. 1a(a), 1c.1 Abuse is not defined in the statute.