Case Law In re Sylvester
[…] This court consolidated the three cause numbers.

ANALYSIS

¶10 We may dismiss a PRP if the petitioner fails to make a prima facie showing of error, remand for a reference hearing "if the petitioner makes a prima facie showing but the merits of the contentions cannot be determined solely from the record," or "grant the PRP without further hearing if the petitioner has proved actual prejudice or a miscarriage of justice." In re Pers. Restraint of Stockwell , 160 Wash. App. 172, 177, 248 P.3d 576 (2011).

I. TIME BAR

¶11 RCW 10.73.090(1) provides, "No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." The time bar does not apply if a petitioner's judgment and sentence is facially invalid. In re Pers. Restraint of Weber , 175 Wash.2d 247, 255, 284 P.3d 734 (2012).