Case Law In re T.C.
[…] Id.

¶9 A court may order a person held for 14 days of involuntary treatment when the state has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that, as a result of a mental disorder, the person presents a likelihood of serious harm or is gravely disabled. RCW 71.05.240(3) ; In re Det. Of W.C.C., 193 Wash. App. 783, 785-86, 372 P. 3d 179 (2016). A "mental disorder" is an organic, mental, or emotional impairment that "has substantial adverse effects on a person’s cognitive or volitional functions." RCW 71.05.020(37). A "likelihood of serious harm" means "a substantial risk" of physical harm to self, others, or property of others. RCW 71.05.020(35)(a). For a finding of substantial risk of harm to others, the State must demonstrate "behavior which has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining harm." RCW 71.05.020(35)(a)(ii).

¶10 The court here entered findings and identified the evidence upon which it relied in reaching those findings after the hearing. Based on Song’s testimony, the court found that T.C. suffered from a mental disorder as defined in RCW 71.05.020(37).