Case Law In re T.N.A.
[…] Id. Further, when a disposition involves an out-of-home placement, the juvenile court must explain on the record why such commitment is "the least restrictive placement that is consistent with the protection of the public and best suited to the child's treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and welfare." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6352(c). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b)(3)(i) (disposition "separating the child from parents only when necessary for his welfare, safety or health or in the interests of public safety, by doing all of the following: (i) employing evidence-based practices whenever possible and, in the case of a delinquent child, by using the least restrictive intervention that is consistent with the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the rehabilitation, supervision and treatment needs of the child").

Here, the court heard testimony from T.N.A.'s mother, T.N.A.'s family therapist, T.N.A.'s probation officer, Patrol Officer Austin Price, and Dr. Andrew Clark, psychiatrist and section chief of the adolescent behavioral health unit at St.