Case Law In re T.Q.B.
[…] It then noted that despite raising a sufficiency claim, Appellant’s issue actually sounded in statutory construction. As such, the court observed the standard of review for such claims is plenary and the scope of review is de novo. It continued that:

[T]he object of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). In pursuing that end, we are mindful that "[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b).

Id. at 275 (quoting Commonwealth v. Wilson, — Pa. Super. —, 111 A.3d 747, 751 (2015)).