Case Law In re Ta.C.
[…] A second man, Eugene Johnson, was lying dead from a gunshot wound to his chest. Stepping over Mr. Johnson's body, the police found Ta.C. The child was asleep on the floor and uninjured, though he was covered with spattered blood on his face, hair, and clothing. Ta.C.'s father, appellant, was not present when the police arrived and did not appear in the next few hours before the child was taken into CFSA custody. Appellant was located later that morning.

Two days later, the District filed a petition to have Ta.C. adjudicated a neglected child within the meaning of D.C. Code §§ 16-2301(9)(A)(ii), (iii), and (x), because (1) he was "without proper parental care or control"; (2) his caretaker was "unable to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child because of ... physical or mental incapacity"; and (3) he was "regularly exposed to illegal drug-related activity in the home."