Case Law In Re The Estate Of Sara A. Short
[…] ¶ 8 Theis argues first that her conduct in failing to prosecute this action was not egregious, and thus the court erroneously exercised its discretion in dismissing her action for administration of her mother's estate. See Monson v. Madison Family Inst., 162 Wis.2d 212, 223-24, 470 N.W.2d 853 (1991) (dismissal for failure to prosecute is an erroneous exercise of discretion if party's conduct was not egregious). She contends that under Wis. Stat. § 856.11, the circuit court, not Theis, had the burden to schedule a hearing after this case was remitted to the circuit court in September 2005. 10 See § 856.11 (“When a petition for administration is filed, the court shall set a time for proving the will, if any, for determination of heirship and for the appointment of a personal representative.”). Theis argues that here, the delay between remittitur and a hearing was due to Judge Gempeler's illness and consequent absence from the bench, and thus cannot be attributed to Theis. See Hadley v.