Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In re Bear Stearns High–Grade Structured Credit Strategies Master Fund, Ltd., 389 B.R. 325, 333 (S.D.N.Y.2008), aff'g 374 B.R. 122 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2007). In any event, there is no doubt that the relief available under chapter 15, and particularly additional assistance granted pursuant to § 1507, should be consistent with the principle of comity. See In re Metcalfe & Mansfield Alt. Invs., 421 B.R. 685, 697 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2010). Section 1507 specifically so provides with respect to “additional assistance,” and more broadly, § 1509(b)(3) directs that once a foreign representative obtains recognition, “a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.”
Notwithstanding the direction that a U.S. court grant comity or cooperation to a recognized foreign representative in insolvency matters, it is also beyond question that, In re Treco, 240 F.3d 148, 157 (2d Cir.2001); see also Pravin Banker Assocs., Ltd. v.