Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Chapter 15 contemplates a short and (in most cases) fairly simple petition for recognition. 11 U.S.C. § 1515. Where the foreign case is recognized as a foreign main proceeding,3 certain relief goes into effect automatically. 11 U.S.C. § 1520. The Court thereafter has discretion to grant a foreign representative relief as provided in § 1521, which includes “the examination of witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations, or liabilities.” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(4). In addition to relief available after an order for recognition has been entered, the foreign representative may request preliminary relief under § 1519, in order to “protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors” pending the order of recognition. 11 U.S.C. § 1519(a). Section 1519(a)(3) specifically references § 1521(a)(4) as a form of relief available on a preliminary, emergency basis.