Case Law In re Tomczik
[…] Doing so would add words to the will, and "the court cannot supply words to bring about a claimed result." In re Lutzi's Est. , 266 Minn. 294, 123 N.W.2d 618, 624 (1963).

When a marriage ends in dissolution and "[e]xcept as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument," the Minnesota Uniform Probate Code "revokes any revocable: disposition, beneficiary designation, or appointment of property made by an individual to the individual's former spouse in a governing instrument" which was executed prior to a dissolution of marriage. Minn. Stat. § 524.2-804, subd. 1. The effect of this revocation is that "[p]rovisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the former spouse died immediately before the dissolution or annulment." Id. , subd. 2 (emphasis added). Wills, defined by the probate code as a "governing instrument," are subject to these provisions. Minn. Stat. § 524.1-201(26) (2020).

The district court ruled that Mathew's will is unambiguous, and this conclusion is not challenged on appeal.