Case Law In re Tribune Company Fraudulent Conveyance Litigation
[…] Appellants seek to satisfy Tribune’s debts to them by avoiding Tribune’s payments to the shareholders. Appellants do not seek money from the intermediaries. See Note 15, infra.

b) Bankruptcy Proceedings

On December 8, 2008, with debt and contingent liabilities exceeding its assets by more than $3 billion, Tribune and nearly all of its subsidiaries filed for bankruptcy under Chapter 11 in the District of Delaware. A trustee was not appointed, and Tribune and its affiliates continued to operate the businesses as debtors in possession. See 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) ("Subject to any limitations on a trustee ... a debtor in possession shall have all the rights ..., and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties ... of a trustee ...."). In discussing the...

4 cases
Document | U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Southern District of New York – 2020
Holliday v. K Rd. Power Mgmt., LLC (In re Bos. Generating LLC)