Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, the applicable factors here, being previously bankruptcy filings and the current filing made solely to obtain the benefit of the automatic stay, when paired with missing all or substantially all mandatory Section 521 disclosures in these cases, demonstrate a lack of good faith in the filing of the present cases.
Cause exists to dismiss these cases with prejudice
Dismissal of a bankruptcy case is generally without prejudice. However, courts have the statutory authority to dismiss a bankruptcy case with prejudice to refiling. Section 349(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not . . . prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 349(a). Both the Second Circuit and the Eastern District of New York have discussed the court's authority to dismiss a bankruptcy case with prejudice to refiling. See Casse v. Key Bank Nat'l Ass'n (In re Casse), 198 F.3d 327, 336 (2d Cir. 1999); Miles v.