Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Stat. § 260C.605, subd. 1(d), "reasonable efforts" to finalize an adoption include, among other things, identifying an appropriate prospective adoptive parent based on an updated assessment of child's needs as describedin Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(b)2, and performing an up-to-date relative search, Minn. Stat. § 260C.605, subd. 1(d)(3)(i).
A relative or foster parent who is not selected for an adoptive placement but who has a competing interest in adopting the child may, within the statutory time period, move the district court for an adoptive placement of the child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a). "The motion and supporting documents must make a prima facie showing that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the [movant's] requested adoptive placement." Id., subd. 6(b). If the district court determines that the movant's motion and supporting documents assert a prima facie case that the agency acted unreasonably in denying the movant's requested placement, "the court sha...