Case Law In re Wise
[…] For both types of debtors, amounts received as Social Security benefits must be excluded as income in calculating “disposable income.” Whether the debtor has “current monthly income” above or below the comparable median family income matters for only two purposes, neither of which affects the items of income to be excluded in calculating “disposable income”:

• First, for certain debtors with “current monthly income” above the comparable median family income, 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(3) provides that in calculating “amounts reasonably necessary to be expended” under § 1325(b)(2) in determining “disposable income,” such expenses “shall be determined in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 707(b)(2).” 8

• Second, the “applicable commitment period” referred to in § 1325(b)(1)(B) is determined under 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4), and that provision looks to whether the debtor has “current monthly income” above the comparable median family income in making that determination.9