Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] RAP 16.7(a)(2) ; see also In re Pers. Restraint of Williams , 111 Wash.2d 353, 364–65, 759 P.2d 436 (1988). “The petitioner must state the facts on which he bases his claim of unlawful restraint and describe the evidence available to support the allegations; conclusory allegations alone are insufficient.” In re Pers. Restraint of Stockwell , 160 Wash.App. 172, 176, 248 P.3d 576 (2011).
¶16 When a PRP raises pure questions of law, our review is de novo. Coats , 173 Wash.2d at 133, 267 P.3d 324.
¶17 RCW 13.04.030(1)(e) states, “Except as provided in this section, the juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings ... [r]elating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses.” RCW 13.04.030(1)(e) then provides a number of exceptions to this general rule.
¶18 RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v) provides an exception to juvenile court jurisdiction for certain identified offenses if “[t]he juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old on the date the alleged offense is committed.” For these offenses, the adult criminal court has exclusive original jurisdiction; i.e., declination of juvenile court jurisdiction is mandatory. RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(E)(I). Under RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(C), one of the exceptions is for the offense of first degree child rape.