Case Law In re Wood
[…] I. General Principles

¶12 Arizona’s Probate Code establishes the procedures to determine whether an individual is incapacitated and needs a guardian. A court may appoint a general or limited guardian if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that (1) "[t]he person for whom a guardian is sought is incapacitated"; (2) "[t]he appointment is necessary to provide for the demonstrated needs of the incapacitated person"; and (3) "[t]he person’s needs cannot be met by less restrictive means, including the use of appropriate technological assistance." A.R.S. § 14-5304(B). In placing persons under a guardianship, the trial court "shall encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the incapacitated person." A.R.S. § 14-5304(A).

[4] ¶13 Arizona law does not define "general guardianship" or "limited guardianship." But it defines "[i]ncapacitated person" as