Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Interest of T.G., 208 A.3d 487, 490 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation omitted). Notably, "we are not in a position to reweigh the evidence and the credibility determinations of the trial court." In re R.J.T., 9 A.3d 1179, 1190 (Pa. 2010).
To adjudicate a child dependent, a trial court must determine by clear and convincing evidence that the child, inter alia, "is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals." In re A.B., 63 A.3d 345, 349 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302). Further, "[a] determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk[.]" 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. Clear and convincing evidence is defined as testimony that is "so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier of facts to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise facts in issue." A.B., 63 A.3d at 349 (citation omitted).