Case Law In re Z.O.G.-I.
[…] In re McMillon , 143 N.C. App. 402, 410, 546 S.E.2d 169, 175, disc. review denied , 354 N.C. 218, 554 S.E.2d 341 (2001). " [A] respondent's prolonged inability to improve [his or] her situation, despite some efforts in that direction, will support a finding of willfulness "regardless of [his or] her good intentions," and will support a finding of lack of progress ... sufficient to warrant termination of parental rights under section 7B-1111(a)(2)." In re J.S. , 374 N.C. at 815, 845 S.E.2d at 71 (first and fourth alterations in original) (citations omitted).

According to N.C.G.S. § 7B-904(d1)(3) [ (2019)], a trial judge has the authority to require the parent of a juvenile who has been adjudicated to be abused, neglected, or dependent to "[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication or to the court's decision to remove custody of the
...
5 cases
Document | North Carolina Supreme Court – 2020
State ex rel. Utilities Comm'n v. Stein
"..."
Document | Connecticut Supreme Court – 2022
In re Riley B.
"..."
Document | North Carolina Supreme Court – 2021
In re B.J.H.
"..."
Document | North Carolina Supreme Court – 2021
In re A.A.M.