Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Former RCW 71.05.320(4)(a) (emphasis added). The term "likelihood of serious harm" means:
Former RCW 71.05.020(35) (2019).
To support an involuntary commitment, a person's grave disability or likelihood of serious harm must be as a result of a "mental disorder." Former RCW 71.05.320(4)(a); former RCW 71.05.020(22). "Mental disorder" is defined in RCW 71.05.020(37)[2] to mean "any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on a person's cognitive or volitional functions."
In a civil commitment proceeding, the State has the burden of proving that a person is gravely disabled or presents a likelihood of serious harm by...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI