Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] App.-San Antonio 2006, no pet.); In re K.D., 202 S.W.3d at 866. Under this standard, we decide whether the trial court acted without reference to guiding rules and principles or if the complained-of act is arbitrary and unreasonable. Lumpkin, 260 S.W.3d at 527 (citing Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985)).
Texas Family Code section 263.405(d)(3) directs the trial court to determine whether an appeal from a termination order is frivolous "as provided by section 13.003(b), Civil Practices and Remedies Code." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002). Section 13.003(b) provides that "[i]n determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b). Therefore, an appeal is frivolous if it lacks an arguable basis in either law or in fact. See Lumpkin, 260 S.W.3d at 527 ().
An appeal of a termination order is limited to the issues presented in the statement of points. See Tex. Fam.