Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] When a court is faced with two reasonable interpretations of a statute, one of which is supplied by an administrative agency charged with enforcing the statute, the court should defer to the agency.
Pierce v. State Dep't. of Corr., 885 N.E.2d 77, 89 (Ind.Ct.App.2008) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
Educational credit time is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3.3, 2 which provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) In addition to any credit time a person earns under subsection (b) or section 3 of this chapter, a person earns credit time if the person:
(1) is in credit Class I;
(Emphases added.)
Haley sought educational credit pursuant to 35-50-6-3.3(b). The source of the parties' dispute lies in subparagraph (b)(3)(C); namely, what constitutes an acceptable course of study that fulfills the “literacy and basic life skills program.” The parties agree that the “Thinking for a Change” program satisfies the basic life skills component, but they do not agree regarding the literacy component. Haley asserts that his bachelor's degree satisfies the literacy component, and the trial court agreed.