Case Law Ind. Fam. & Soc. Serv. Admin. v. Adducci (In re Adducci)
[…] In some cases, such as this one, the Allowance would have to be increased for the institutionalized spouse to be eligible for Medicaid benefits at all.

[9] At the state level, the State Medicaid Statute provides that institutionalized Medicaid recipients who have a community spouse may "retain an income allowance for the purpose of supporting a community spouse" if "(1) the community spouse’s income is less than the [Allowance]" established under federal law; and "(2) an increased amount is necessary to increase the community spouse’s income to the [Allowance]." Ind. Code § 12-15-2-25(b). The State Medicaid Statute provides that "[i]f either spouse establishes that a higher allowance is needed due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress, the [Allowance] may be increased after an administrative hearing or by a court order." Ind. Code § 12-15-2-25(c) (emphasis added).

II. Intervention

[3–5] [10] FSSA contends that, because it was a necessary party to the guardianship action, the trial court abused its discretion in denying its motion to intervene.