Case Law Ind. Fam. & Soc. Serv. Admin. v. Adducci (In re Adducci)
[…] If this calculation results in a shortfall between the community spouse’s monthly income and the Allowance, the community spouse’s monthly income allowance becomes the difference between the two amounts. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(2).

[8] Either spouse may petition for a "fair hearing before the State agency[,]" i.e., FSSA, to argue that the Allowance should be increased. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(e)(2)(B); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) (defining "fair hearing"). Pursuant to this provision, the Allowance may be increased if the spouses establish "that the community spouse needs income, above the level otherwise provided by the [Allowance], due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(e)(2)(B). In some cases, such as this one, the Allowance would have to be increased for the institutionalized spouse to be eligible for Medicaid benefits at all.