Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Finally, Appellant claims that Part 50 should be set aside because the Board's failure to consider the impact of the proposed rule on ozone concentrations is contrary to law. Before discussing the statutory and regulatory framework, we begin with applicable standards of review and then address each of Appellant's arguments in turn.
{¶7} This Court reviews administrative actions taken by the Board, including the adoption and promulgation of regulations, in accordance with NMSA 1978, Section 74-2-9 (1992). Pursuant to the statute, we will only set aside such actions if they are found to be either "(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law." Section 74-2-9(C). It is the burden of the party challenging the rule's adoption to demonstrate that the agency's action fell within one of these grounds for reversal. See Fitzhugh v. New Mexico Dep't of Lab., Emp. Sec. Div., 1996-NMSC-044, ¶ 25, 122 N.M. 173, 922 P.2d 555.