Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See § 74-2-5. {¶4} New Mexico is divided into eight Air Quality Control Regions (AQCRs) to monitor ozone and other pollutant levels so that New Mexico meets national standards. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1); 40 C.F.R pt. 81(B). NMED operates ozone monitoring stations in each of the AQCRs and submits the collected data to the EPA, which then determines whether a specific AQCR complies with its standards. 42 U.S.C §§ 7407(b), (d). Section 74-2-5(C) of the AQCA requires the Board to "adopt a plan, including rules, to control emissions of [ozone precursors] . . . [when] ozone concentrations exceed ninety-five percent of the primary [national standards]" in order to meet EPA standards.
{¶5} In 2021, pursuant to Section 74-2-5, NMED filed its Petition for Regulatory Change asking the Board to adopt Part 50. The Board published notice of rulemaking and attached NMED's proposed version of the rule.