Case Law Indianapolis Pub. Transp. Corp. v. Ind. Dep't of Local Gov't Fin.
[…] See, generally,Ind.Code § 6–1.1–17–0.5 through –21 (2013); Ind.Code § 36–1–2–10 (2013); Ind.Code § 36–9–4–12 (2013) (all providing the general procedures by which public transportation corporations fix and review their budgets, tax rates, and tax levies). While public transportation corporations are subject to property tax levy limits under Indiana Code § 6–1.1–18.5–3, they may petition for excess tax levies when they suffer from property tax revenue shortfalls. Indeed, during the time period at issue in this case, Indiana Code § 6–1.1–18.5–16 provided, in relevant part:

(a) A civil taxing unit may request permission from the local government tax control board to impose an ad valorem property tax levy that exceeds the limits imposed by [Indiana Code § 6–1.1–18.5–3] if:

(1)the civil taxing unit experienced a property tax revenue shortfall that resulted from erroneous assessed valuation figures being provided to the civil taxing unit;

(2) the erroneous assessed valuation figures were used by the civil taxing unit in determining its total property tax rate; and

(3) the error in the assessed valuation figures was found after the civil taxing unit's property tax levy resulting from that total rate was finally approved by the department of local government finance.

(b) A civil taxing unit may request permission from the local government tax control board to impose an ad valorem property tax levy that exceeds the limits imposed by [Indiana Code § 6–1.1–18.5–3] if the civil taxing unit experienced a property tax revenue shortfall because of the payment of refunds that resulted from appeals under this article and IC 6–1.5.

(c) If the local government tax control board determines that a shortfall described in subsection (a) or (b) has occurred, it shall recommend to the department of local government finance that the civil...

2 cases
Document | Indiana Tax Court – 2015
Indianapolis Pub. Transp. Corp. v. Dep't of Local Gov't Fin.
"...under Indiana Code § 36–9–4, provides bus service throughout Marion County, Indiana.1 See Indianapolis Pub. Transp. Corp. v.