Case Law Inestroza-Tosta v. Attorney Gen.
[…] An order of removal is not final until a decision has been made on the alien's request for withholding of removal.

Applying those conclusions to this case, we rule that the petitioner, Carlos Inestroza-Tosta, timely sought review of the Board of Immigration Appeals' denial of his requests for statutory withholding of removal and relief under the Convention Against Torture. Nevertheless, his petition fails on the merits. Although he suffered persecution in the past, he cannot demonstrate a clear probability of future harm based on a protected status or trait, as required by 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3). Accordingly, while his petition for review was timely, it must be denied.

II. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Background

When an alien unlawfully reenters the United States after having been previously removed, "the prior order of removal is reinstated from its original date and is not subject to being reopened or reviewed," and "the alien is not eligible and may not apply for any relief[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5). In short, he can be removed "at any time." Id.