Case Law Inestroza-Tosta v. Attorney Gen.
[…] If the IJ disagrees with the asylum officer's determination, the IJ places the alien in "withholding-only proceedings," Johnson v. Guzman Chavez, 594 U.S. 523, 530, 141 S.Ct. 2271, 210 L.Ed.2d 656 (2021), and then determines de novo the alien's eligibility for withholding of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g)(2).

In that circumstance, the alien may seek two forms of relief that fall under the category of withholding of removal: statutory withholding of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3) and withholding relief under the Convention Against Torture1 ("CAT relief") (collectively, "withholding-only relief"). To be eligible for statutory withholding of removal, the alien must show that his "life or freedom would be threatened in [his] country because of [his] race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A). To be eligible for CAT relief, he must show that "it is more likely than not that he . . . would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal." 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(c)(2).

B. Factual Background