Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] El-Khalil v Oakwood Healthcare, Inc , 504 Mich. 152, 160, 934 N.W.2d 665 (2019).
The underlying premise of respondent's arguments on appeal is that the 2021 petition for continuing mental health treatment did not strictly comply with the requirements stated in MCL 330.1473, 4 and, as a result, the probate court was deprived of subject-matter jurisdiction. We first address whether the petition was defective under MCL 330.1473.
Based on our review of the 2021 petition, it is apparent that it did not comply with every requirement stated in MCL 330.1473.
In particular, although the statute requires the petition to include "a statement setting forth the reasons for the ... determination that the individual continues to be a person requiring treatment," see MCL 330.1473, the 2021 petition does not include any information describing respondent's current condition.