Books and Journals Copyright remedies: a litigator’s guide to damages and other relief ABA General Library Injunctions
[…] Books and Journals Copyright remedies: a litigator’s guide to damages and other relief ABA General Library Injunctions

Injunctions

Document Cited Authorities (102) Cited in Related
I. The Applicable Standard for
Injunctive Relief: Demise of the
Presumption of Irreparable Harm
Section 502(a) of the Copyright Act authorizes a court to issue “tem-
porary and nal injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable
to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.”1 Until recently, the
widely followed rule was that if a copyright owner’s rights were threat-
ened or infringement established, the irreparable harm required to
obtain injunctive relief was presumed. Thus, preliminary relief often