Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Fowler , 578 F.3d at 210–11 (citing Iqbal , 556 U.S. at 677, 129 S.Ct. 1937 ).
A "plausible claim for relief" in a patent infringement case necessarily requires a valid patent; otherwise there can be no infringement. And "[w]hether a claim is drawn to patent-eligible subject matter under § 101 is an issue of law." In re Bilski , 545 F.3d 943, 951 (Fed.Cir.2008), aff'd sub nom. Bilski v. Kappos , 561 U.S. 593, 130 S.Ct. 3218, 177 L.Ed.2d 792 (2010). Thus, the 12(b)(6) stage is a proper one at which to examine patent eligibility under § 101.
In general, patents may be granted to "[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof ...." 35 U.S.C. § 101. But there are three categories of exceptions to that broad sweep including "laws of nature, physical phenomena, and abstract ideas." Diamond v. Chakrabarty, 447 U.S. 303, 309, 100 S.Ct. 2204, 65 L.Ed.2d 144 (1980).