Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Craft, 63 Va. App. 502, 514, 759 S.E.2d 17 (2014). However, "[t]he [C]ommission’s construction of the Act is entitled to great weight on appeal." Ceres Marine Terminals v. Armstrong, 59 Va. App. 694, 702, 722 S.E.2d 301 (2012) (quoting Fairfax Cty. Sch. Bd. v. Humphrey, 41 Va. App. 147, 155, 583 S.E.2d 65 (2003) ). Furthermore, in our review, "we construe the Workers’ Compensation Act liberally for the benefit of employees to effectuate its remedial purpose of making injured workers whole." Advance Auto, 63 Va. App. at 514, 759 S.E.2d 17.
Code § 65.2-702(A) states, in relevant part, "If the employer and the injured employee or his dependents fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this title ... either party may make application to the...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.