Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court also granted the Intervenors the opportunity to submit factual affidavits in support of their arguments; on March 10, 2023, the Diffley Intervenors did.[13]
This case requires us to examine the relationship between two statutes. In 1980, the Legislature enacted a provision addressing "assessor's records," see Act of Apr. 3, 1980, ch. 443, § 3, 1980 Minn. Laws 270, 271 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 278.05, subd. 3 (2022)), which currently provides in part:
Assessor's records; evidence. Assessor's records ... shall be made available to the petitioner . and may be offered at the trial . and shall not be excluded from discovery or admissible evidence on the grounds that the[y] . are confidential or classified as private data on individuals..
Minn. Stat. § 278.05, subd. 3 (2022). We refer to this provision as "Subdivision 3."
One year later, in 1981, the Legislature added to the Data Practices Act a provision addressing assessor's data, see Act of May 29, 1981, ch. 311, § 30, 1981 Minn. Laws 1427, 1438 (codified as amended at Minn.