Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State Agencies § 17a–101k–3 (a) ; Policy Manual, supra, § 34–2–8. In some cases, however, the placement of the alleged perpetrator's name on the central registry is required. See Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17a–101k–3 (b).14
(Citations omitted.) Hogan v. Dept. of Children & Families, 290 Conn. 545, 570–71, 964 A.2d 1213 (2009).
Section 17a–101k further provides a two stage appeal process for individuals who have been substantiated as responsible for child abuse or neglect. Once an individual exercises his or her right to appeal the substantiation decision, "[t]he individual or the individual's representative may submit any documentation that is relevant to a determination of the issue and may, at the discretion of the commissioner or the commissioner's designee, participate in a telephone conference or face-to-face meeting to be conducted for the purpose of gathering additional information that may be relevant to determining whether the recommended finding is factually or legally deficient." General Statutes § 17a–101k (c)(2) ; see also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17a–101k–5. The individual is also provided access to all documents in the possession of the department relevant to the substantiation of abuse or neglect. General Statutes § 17a–101k (c)(1).