Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Dept. of Children & Families, Policy Manual § 34–3–6 (Policy Manual).13
Section 17a–101k (a) requires the department to maintain a central registry of the names of individuals whom the department has found to have abused or neglected children pursuant to the investigative process. If the allegations of abuse or neglect are substantiated after the investigation, § 17a–101g (b) directs the department to additionally determine "whether: (1) [t]here is an identifiable person responsible for such abuse or neglect; and (2) such identifiable person poses a risk to the health, safety or well-being of children and should be recommended ... for placement on the child abuse and neglect registry...." See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17a–101k–3 (a) ; Policy Manual, supra, § 34–2–8. In some cases, however, the placement of the alleged perpetrator's name on the central registry is required. See Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17a–101k–3 (b).14
(Citations omitted.) Hogan v.