Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009); see also Robbins v. Oklahoma, 519 F.3d 1242, 1247 (10th Cir. 2008) (). The ultimate duty of the Court is to "determine whether the complaint sufficiently alleges facts supporting all the elements necessary to establish an entitlement to relief under the legal theory proposed." Forest Guardians v. Forsgren, 478 F.3d 1149, 1160 (10th Cir. 2007).
Patch My PC argues that Ivanti's claims must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) because the claimed inventions in the Patents-in-Suit are not patentable and are thus invalid under 35 U.S.C. § 101, see [Doc. 18 at 16-26], which provides that "[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." 35 U.S.C. § 101. "The Supreme Court has identified three types of subject matter that are not patent-eligible: 'Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable.' " CardioNet, LLC v. InfoBionic, Inc., 955 F.3d 1358, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (quoting Alice Corp. v.