Case Law Ivy Hill Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses v. Dep't of Hum. Serv.
[…] Thus, the court concluded that pre-enforcement review was proper.

Regarding DHS’s contention that Appellant’s Petition should be dismissed because it failed to join indispensable parties – including law enforcement parties, such as the Attorney General, who are responsible for "investigating and prosecuting the criminal offenses arising out of the CPSL, including instances of failing to report," id. at *8 - the court first recognized that, pursuant to Section 7540(a) of the DJA, "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant