Case Law J.A.F. v. C.M.S.
[…] Nevertheless, Mother attempts to obtain appellate review by claiming that the order appealed from denied her declaratory relief, and pursuant to the Declaratory Judgments Act, that declaration has the force and effect of a final judgment. (Mother's brief at 10–12.) In other words, Mother argues that because the order denied her declaratory relief, the Declaratory Judgments Act defines the order as a final order. Mother is mistaken.

Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides that:

Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532.

In her brief, Mother cites to Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wickett, 563 Pa. 595, 763 A.2d 813 (2000), to support the proposition that an order in a declaratory judgment action is immediately appealable.