Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id . §§ 6331, 6338(a), 6368(f). A stated purpose of the statewide registry is to protect children from future abuse by the named perpetrator; consequently, the individual is subject to restrictions on certain interactions with children, including prohibitions on certain forms of housing, employment, and volunteer activities, including at schools and childcare facilities. See id . §§ 6302, 6344, 6344.1, 6344.2.
With respect to an individual's right to appeal a child abuse determination, Section 6341 of the CPSL, titled "Amendment or expunction of information" provides that "[a]ny person named as a perpetrator ... in an indicated report of child abuse" may either "request an administrative review by, or appeal and request a hearing before, the [DHS] secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with [the CPSL]." Id . § 6341(a)(2) (emphasis added). If a request for an administrative review is refused, the named perpetrator maintains the right to appeal and request a hearing. Id . § 6341(c). The CPSL prescribes that anyone "making an appeal under subsection (a)(2) or (c) [relating to "an indicated report"] shall have the right to a timely hearing to determine the merits of the appeal." Id . § 6341(c.2). Regarding founded reports, Section 6341 provides only that "[a] person named as a perpetrator in a founded report of child abuse must provide to the department a court order indicating that the underlying adjudication that formed the basis of the founded report has been reversed or vacated." Id . § 6341(c.1). Section 6341 is otherwise silent as to how a named perpetrator might challenge a founded report, seek administrative review, or request a hearing on the determination. See id. 6341.