Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Section 6303 further defines "serious physical neglect" as:
Upon completion of an investigation of a report of child abuse, the Department of Human Services (DHS) or its designated county children and youth agency (county agency) categorizes the investigated report as "indicated," "founded," or "unfounded." Id . § 6368(n)(1). A report of suspected child abuse is "unfounded" if the report cannot be either indicated or founded. Id. § 6303(a) (definition of "unfounded report"). An "indicated" report is one wherein the determination relies on DHS's or the county agency's own assessment that their investigation revealed "substantial evidence of the alleged abuse by a perpetrator exists based on" available medical records, the child protective services investigation, or an "admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator." Id. (definition of "indicated report").