Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Compl. ¶ 62. It provides no facts to support that wholly conclusory assertion.
J.Q.R. appears to advance a second theory of liability under the broad heading of gross negligence. In particular, he appears to claim that Congress Heights had a duty to take corrective action during the arrest and failed to do so. But the Amended Complaint includes no facts to support this conclusion. In any event, D.C. Code § 5-117.04 provides that “[a]ny willful interference with the Chief of Police, or with any member of the police force . . . while in official and due discharge of duty, shall be punishable as a misdemeanor.” No school representative could have intervened in the arrest without committing a crime, which is entirely inconsistent with the idea that a duty to intervene existed.