Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Since the People agree that petitioner is entitled to relief, the petition is unopposed.
On August 12, petitioner filed a reply asking us to issue a peremptory writ of mandate directing respondent to vacate its April 22, 2021 order committing him to DJJ and to conduct a new dispositional hearing.
On August 13, 2021, we temporarily stayed the April 22, 2021 order pending consideration of the petition.
Section 733 prohibits committing a juvenile ward to DJJ if the ward meets any of the conditions described in that section. Subdivision (c) of that section forbids commitment to DJJ if “[t]he ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.” (Italics added.) This limitation requires that a DJJ commitment be based on the most recent violent offense or sex offense. (See In re Greg F. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 393, 404 (Greg F.) [ ].)