Case Law Jackson v. Conn. Dep't of Pub. Health
[…] In addition to determining whether applicants are eligible for permits, licensure, certification or registration, the Department conducts investigations into possible violations of the statutes or regulations. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-14(a)(6), (a)(10).

The Connecticut legislature created the Connecticut Medical Examining Board ("Board"), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-8a, which conducts the administrative hearings on charges issued by the Department. Once the Board issues a final decision, that decision may be appealed to the Connecticut Superior Court pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-183(a). In addition, the Board may issue an order to any person who is violating an applicable statute or regulation to immediately discontinue the violation.7 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-11. The Board, through the Office of the Attorney General, may "petition the [Connecticut] superior court . . . for the enforcement of any order issued by it and for appropriate temporary relief or a restraining order." Id.8

B. Plaintiff's Allegations

Plaintiff asserts that she is a licensee of the American Nedicine Licensing Board, Inc.