Case Law Jackson v. Conn. Dep't of Pub. Health
[…] Doc. 1, at 3-4. She brings the action against the Connecticut State Department of Public Health (the "Department") and two of its officials, Jewel Mullen, the Commissioner, and Adrienne Anderson, the Investigations Supervisor.1 Plaintiff alleges that a Connecticut state statute "precludes [her] from practicing her profession in violation of rights secured by the federal [C]onstitution."2 Id., at 6. The state statute in question is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-9(a), which provides that "[n]o person shall, for compensation, gain or reward, received or expected, diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease, actual or imaginary, of another person, nor practice surgery, until he has obtained such a license as provided in section 20-10, and then only in the kind or branch of practice stated in such license."3

Jackson, who identifies herself as an "N.D., Doctor of Nedicine," is the licensor of the "American Nedicine Licensing Board, Inc.," a federal licensing agency organized and existing under the laws of the United States through its trademark" (Reg.