Case Law Jackson v. Conn. Dep't of Pub. Health
[…] II. BACKGROUND

A. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-9(a)

The Connecticut General Statutes provide a comprehensive regulatory scheme overseeing the practice of medicine and surgery in Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat., Ch. 368a, 370. Under these provisions, the Department of Public Health is the sole entity responsible for licensing physicians in Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-10. An individual who applies to the Department for a medical license must meet certain criteria; and no person shall practice medicine or perform surgery within the state without first obtaining such a license. Id. §§ 20-9, 20-10. Specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-9(a) provides:

No person shall, for compensation, gain or reward, received or expected, diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease, actual or imaginary, of another person, nor practice surgery, until he has obtained such a license as provided in section 20-10, and then only in the kind or branch of practice stated in such license.

In addition to determining whether applicants are eligible for permits, licensure, certification or registration, the Department conducts investigations into possible violations of the statutes or regulations. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-14(a)(6), (a)(10).