Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Burton filed an objection to the motion to dismiss.14 The court, Bates, J. , granted the motion to dismiss and issued a memorandum of decision on May 10, 2017.
In his memorandum of decision, Judge Bates found that the Probate Court decree was mailed on August 26, 2016, that the appeal was filed on October 11, 2016, and that the plaintiffs conceded that the appeal was commenced after the limitation period of § 45a-186 (a), which provides in relevant part that probate appeals are to be taken "not later than thirty days after the mailing of an order, denial or decree...." The court found that the plaintiffs' appeal was taken well after the thirty day period.