Case Law Jackson v. McDonough
[…] In 1988, Congress passed the Veterans' Judicial Review Act (VJRA)-which, on top of creating this Court-allowed attorneys to charge fees for work on a claim after the Board made a final decision in the case.[32]

Then in 2006, Congress changed the rules again-this time permitting attorney fees for work performed before the Board's decision but after a claimant filed an NOD. [33] And most recently, under the AMA, Congress unlocked the gate earlier in the claims process with the newest version of § 5904-now prohibiting fees for work performed before the initial decision.[34]

In updating the language of § 5904(c)(1), Congress altered the phrase "the date on which an [NOD] is filed with respect to the case" to instead say "the date on which a claimant is provided notice of the [AOJ's] initial decision . . . with respect to the case."[35] But Congress didn't define or

6