Case Law Jackson v. Post Univ. Inc.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 46a-60 (a) (1). Namely, plaintiff filed a charge of employment discrimination on the basis of race or color with the Connecticut Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities ("CCHRO") on May 4, 2007, within the requisite 180-day period following his termination. He thereafter received a "Release of Jurisdiction" from the CCHRO, issued on September 3, 2008.8 Doc. #1, p. 12-13 (Ex. 1). Plaintiffthen filed the present action in United States District Court on December 1, 2008, within 90 days of receiving the release. Doc. #1. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101(e) ("Any action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission."). Plaintiff has thus followed the requisite state administrative procedures to allow this court to exercise subject matter jurisdiction over his CFEPA claim. See, e.g., Collins v.