Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Byrd v. State, 325 Ga.App. 24, 24, 752 S.E.2d 84 (2013).
(a) Aggravated Stalking. The indictment charged Jackson with aggravated stalking for his act of contacting the victim "at her home in violation of a condition of pretrial release and without her consent for the purpose of harassing and intimidating her." Jackson does not challenge a finding that he arrived at the victim's house with the intent of threatening or harassing the victim, but rather, he contends that the evidence does not support a finding that he contacted the victim without her consent.
Under OCGA § 16–5–91(a), "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a ... condition of pretrial release ... in effect prohibiting the behavior in this subsection, follows, places, under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person." (Emphasis supplied.) "Thus, it is an element of the offense that the contact be without the victim's consent." Bragg v. State, 285 Ga.App. 408, 410(1), 646 S.E.2d 508 (2007).
Here, Jackson had been arrested for hitting the victim and failing to leave her home when asked.