Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (b) Kidnapping. Jackson next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for kidnapping the child because the State failed to carry its burden of proving that Jackson forcibly "impose[d] his will over [J.C.] to move or hold him in the garage." We disagree.
The indictment charged Jackson with kidnapping for his act of "abduct[ing] [J.C.] without lawful authority ... and [] him against his will when the accused forced him into the garage for the purpose of (1) concealing or isolating him, (2) to lessen the risk of detection, and (3) to avoid apprehension[.]"
OCGA § 16–5–40(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will." And "[f]or the offense of kidnapping to occur, slight movement shall be sufficient[.]" OCGA § 16–5–40(b).
Here, the victim testified that the morning after Jackson...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.