Case Law Jackson v. State
[…] Jackson admitted that he had been previously convicted of selling cocaine, criminal trespass, and obstruction of government property, and, on cross-examination, the State impeached Jackson's testimony that he had not previously been accused of shooting at anyone.

1. Jackson asserts that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury that an accomplice's testimony must be corroborated.

Under Georgia law, "[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact." OCGA § 24-14-8. However, in "felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient." Id. Thus, when witnesses testify at trial who may be considered accomplices, corroborating evidence is required to support a guilty verdict. See Edwards v. State , 299 Ga. 20, 22 (1), 785 S.E.2d 869 (2016).

Here, the trial court charged the jury, in relevant part: