Case Law Jacobs v. S.C. Dep't of Mental Health
[…] Therefore, the court must separately analyze the bases for dismissal based on the defendant against which the claim is raised.

a. Discretionary Immunity

Jacobs does not expressly bring this action pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act. However, the Act is the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70 ("This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b)."). The Act further provides that, even if the employee is named in the action brought under the Act, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c).