Case Law Jacobson v. Shresta
[…] We believe this rule is contrary to Nebraska's statutes related to jury trials. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–1104 (Reissue 2008) provides:

Issues of law must be tried by the court...

5 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — District of Nebraska – 2019
Smith v. Iverson
"...(PSTCA only applies to "officer, agents, or employees" of the political subdivision, not to independent contractors),19 aff'd, 288 Neb. 615, 849 N.W.2d 515 (2014); see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-903(3) ("Employee shall not be construed to include any contractor with a political subdivision."). Sm..."
Document | Nebraska Supreme Court – 2021
McGill Restoration, Inc. v. Lion Place Condo. Ass'n
"...; Helterbrand v. Five Star Mobile Home Sales , 48 S.W.3d 649 (Mo. App. 2001).15 Brief for appellant at 20.16 See Jacobson v. Shresta , 288 Neb. 615, 849 N.W.2d 515 (2014).17 Baldwin v.